+91 9999466225 (Mon - Sat) info@anujjindal.in

UPSC Notification 2024, Exam Date, Vacancy & Calendar 2025

Topics Covered: UPSC Notification 2024 out now, Exam Dates 2024, UPSC Calendar 2025, Vacancy 2024 & last 5 year vacancy
The UPSC CSE is conducted each year to recruit candidates for the various civil service and government posts on central level. 

Known as one of the most prestigious examinations and a dream for many aspirants in this country. 

Out of the many aspirants who apply each year, only a few qualify for the final round and the reason can be attributed to the number of vacancies which are released for the exam.  

While it is important to prepare rigorously for this exam, the candidates must know all the necessary exam – related information which is provided in the notification.  

The notification contains details related to the exam dates, vacancies, latest syllabus, exam pattern, eligibility criteria.

Understanding the details regarding the examination will provide you an insight into exam’s structure and offer clarity on the how to approch the exam.  

Therefore, have a careful look at the information provided in the UPSC notification 2024. 

Along with all that I shall also be passing information regarding UPSC notification 2024 in detail, the UPSC exam dates 2024 with the dedicated calendar 2024 and the information regarding the vacancies is also mentioned below.    

So, without further ado, let’s begin.   

Table of Content – UPSC Notification, Calendar, Exam Dates & Vacancy

UPSC 2024 Exam Updates :

In this section, I will provide the latest exam updates for UPSC 2024: 

 

    • 07th June 2024 – The admit card for UPSC Prelims 2024 exam has been released.   
    • 19th March 2024 – The exam date for UPSC Prelims 2024 has been shifted from 26th May 2024 to 16th June 2024.  
    • 14th February 2024 – The UPSC released details regarding a total of 1056 vacancies in the official notification. 
    • 14th February 2024– The link for UPSC online application process activated on this date. The window for registration will remain available till 5th March 2024. 
    • 14th February 2024 – The UPSC released the official notification for 2024.  

UPSC Notification 2024

Latest Update: The UPSC Prelims 2024 admit card has been out on 07th June 2024 for the exam which will be held on 16th June 2024.   

The official notification regarding UPSC 2024 has been released on 14th February 2024. A total number of 1056 vacancies have been declared.   

To read the complete details given in the IAS notification, you can download pdf here.   

The application process for the exam has started on the same date as the release of the notification, i.e., 14th February 2024 and continued till 5th March 2024.    

The annual calendar for UPSC Civil Service Examination 2024 was out on 10th May 2023.   

After the registration process ends, in case any change needs to be made in the candidate’s application form, the application window for correction is made available for few days.  

The UPSC Prelims examination 2024 was earlier expected to be held on 26th May 2024. However, the exam date has now been shifted to 16th June 2024. 

The Mains examination for UPSC 2024 is scheduled to take place for 5 days from the date of 20th September 2024.  

The elaborative notification also consists of other important details such as the number of vacancies, mentioned for UPSC vacancy 2024, the eligibility criteria, the UPSC exam pattern, IAS exam date 2024, registration start and has provided the link for the online application. 

UPSC has a well- structured timeline, and the notification has provided a good view of that. Aside from the timeline, the notification has also answered every possible question you might have.  

What are the UPSC exam dates 2024? 

The official UPSC 2024 notification which was announced on 14th February mentioned details related to exam dates. 

The UPSC Prelims exam which has scheduled to be held on 26th May 2024, will now take place on 16th June 2024. While the Mains examination will commence on 20th September 2024.   

To help you know all important exam events, I have mentioned details about UPSC Exam Dates 2024 in the table below.  

Important eventsDates
UPSC Notification 202414th February 2024
Online Application Window14th February – 05th March 2024
Date of Correction Window06th - 12th March 2024
Date of Commencement of Prelims16th June 2024
Prelims Admit Card Release07th June 2024
Duration of Prelims ExamOne Day
Declaration of Prelims ResultTBA
Date of Commencement of Mains20th September 2024
Mains Admit Card ReleaseTBA
Duration of Mains ExamFive Days
Declaration of Mains ResultTo Be Announced
Now, that you know everything in detail about UPSC exam date 2023, it’s now time to introduce you to the first branch of preparation, the previous Year Papers.

Get all the UPSC Previous Year Papers at your behest now.

UPSC E-book PYP Banner For Website
UPSC E-book PYP Banner For mobile

UPSC Calendar 2025

Latest Update: The annual calendar for UPSC CSE 2025 has been released on 29th April 2024, on the official website of the UPSC. The link to the official UPSC calendar PDF is attached here.

As per the calendar, the notification for UPSC exam 2025 will be out on 22nd January 2025.  

The application process for the exam shall begin on the same date itself, i.e., on 22nd January 2025 and will continue till 11th February 2025.

While the exam date for UPSC CSE Prelims 2025 is scheduled on 25th May 2025, the UPSC Mains 2025 examination shall commence on 22nd August 2025 for a period of 5 days.  

How many UPSC vacancies 2024 have been released?

The details regarding UPSC IAS Exam Vacancy 2024 are provided along with the release of the official notification. The UPSC has announced several vacancies for various posts which include IAS, IPS, IFS, IAAS and others. 

A total of 1056 vacancies have been announced by UPSC. Given below are the details regarding reserved vacancies given in the notification for UPSC vacancy 2024.  

    • Including these vacancies, 40 vacancies reserved for Persons for Benchmark Disability Category, out of which   
    • 09 vacancies are reserved for candidates with locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy;   
    • 13 vacancies are reserved for candidates with multiple disabilities;   
    • 06 vacancies for candidates with low vision and blindness and   
    • 12 vacancies for candidates with deafness and low hearing.  

The detailed break-out of the vacancies is given in the table below.  

S. No.ServiceUPSC CSE Vacancies 2024 Breakup
SCSTOBCEWSURTotalOut of Which PwBD Vacancies
VIHILDCPMDTotal
1.IAS241352187318021227
2.IFS95135235500112
3.IPS231042156015000000
4.IP&TAFS114291700011
5.IA&AS326272010203
6.IRS (C&IT)146249419411114
7.IDAS4262102400101
8.IRS (IT)271349187318022127
9.IPoS00314800011
10.ICAS415321500011
11.IRPFS30014800000
12.IDES10101310001
13.IIS74203144800202
14.ITS1222121000011
15.IRMS221140156215012216
16.ICLS00113500011
17.AFHQCS4293133100011
18.DANICS113321010001
19.DANIPS62135154100000
20.PONDICS00300300000
21.PONDIPS10100200000
Total15575297108421105696121340
I hope with information given in the table above, you now have a thorough idea about UPSC vacancy 2024.  

Before that let me inform you I’ve also designed and curated UPSC Mock Tests for your practice. 

UPSC Vacancy Trends in Previous Years  

Analyzing trends in the UPSC vacancy released over the years can help in understanding the competent nature of the CSE. 

To help you give an overall idea of number of vacancies announced every year, in this section, I have provided details regarding the trends in UPSC vacancies over the last 5 years in the table below.  

YearNumber of Vacancies
20231105
20221022
2021712
2020796
2019829

Conclusion

This informative page has now come to an end. I have extensively mentioned all details related to the latest UPSC notification and the upcoming exam events, the UPSC 2024 exam dates so that you can strategize your timetable and know when the exams shall commence.

Also, I provided information about UPSC vacancy so that you have an idea of availability of posts. With this, I wish you all the best for future!

Keep learning and stay motivated!!  

CEO of Anujjindal.in

About Anuj Jindal

━━━━━

Anuj Jindal, the founder, is an ex-manager from SBI, with an M.Com from Delhi School of Economics. He also has a JRF in Commerce & Management and NET in HRM, along with more than 5 years of experience in the field of Education.

UPSC CSE – Related Resources

FAQs: UPSC CSE Notification and Exam Date

  • image/svg+xml image/svg+xml
    What is the Prelims exam date for UPSC IAS 2024?

    The 2024 UPSC prelims exam date is scheduled on 26th May 2024. 

  • image/svg+xml image/svg+xml
    What are the UPSC 2024 Mains exam dates?

    The UPSC Mains 2024 exam will commence on 20th September 2024 for 5 days. 

  • image/svg+xml image/svg+xml
    When are the start and end dates to apply online for UPSC IAS 2024?

    The UPSC online application process 2024 has begun with the release of the notification, i.e., 14th February 2024 and will continue till 5th March 2024. Know more about the process to apply online for UPSC examination. 

     

  • image/svg+xml image/svg+xml
    Is the IAS Exam annually conducted?
    Yes. It the UPSC Civil service exam or the IAS exam is conducted annually. 

  • image/svg+xml image/svg+xml
    Where can I check the UPSC Calendar 2024?
    To check the latest UPSC calendar 2024, you can visit the official website of UPSC or to download the same, I have provided UPSC annual calendar PDF, which is attached here.

  • image/svg+xml image/svg+xml
    What are total vacancies released for UPSC 2024?
    A UPSC vacancy strength of (No.) was announced in the notification for UPSC CSE 2024. The announcement was made after UPSC Notification 2024 was released on 14th February 2024.  

  • image/svg+xml image/svg+xml
    What are the posts allotted under the UPSC exam?
    There are total of 24 different posts provided under the civil services and it is through CSE (Civil Service Examination) conducted by the UPSC or Union Public Service Commission that these posts are filled.

    Among all these Civil Services posts, Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Indian Police Services (IPS), and Indian Foreign Services (IFS) are considered top most services. 

     

  • image/svg+xml image/svg+xml
    When will the UPSC Notification 2024 be out?
    The official UPSC notification 2024 has been released on 14th February 2024.   

Subscribe
Notify of
4 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments